Wednesday, August 05, 2020
Add this page to Blinklist Add this page to Del.icoi.us Add this page to Digg Add this page to Facebook Add this page to Furl Add this page to Google Add this page to Ma.Gnolia Add this page to Newsvine Add this page to Reddit Add this page to StumbleUpon Add this page to Technorati Add this page to Yahoo


ideas have consequences

You are here:Home>>Strategic Research & Analysis>> Real Ownership of Indigenous Oil Blocks Revealed by THISDAY
Thursday, 14 March 2013 14:33

Real Ownership of Indigenous Oil Blocks Revealed by THISDAY

Written by THISDAY

 

A THISDAY INVESTIGATION    by Segun Adeniyi in Abuja

 

Contrary to the claim by the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Business and Rules, Senator Ita Enang, last week that 83 per cent of oil blocks in the country are owned by northerners, investigations by THISDAY have revealed that 88 per cent of the oil blocks are owned by multinational oil companies.

 

On the other hand, indigenous oil operators or Nigerian companies control only about 11 per cent, confirming the assertion by human rights lawyer, Femi Falana, last week that oil majors control and manage the lion’s share of the Nigerian oil and gas industry.

Senator Ita Enang


THISDAY had also pointedly observed that Enang’s allegation referred to only indigenous oil operations, not total oil output in the country.

Investigations also revealed that even among indigenous oil operators, northern shareholders/directors do not account/own 83 per cent of local oil output, as Enang’s list left out several oil blocks that had been awarded over the years to Nigerian companies and failed to include oil concessions awarded from 1999 to date.

 

A breakdown of oil leases granted operators showed that the total number of Oil Mining Leases (OMLs) in operation by December ending 2012 was 109, while Oil Prospecting Leases (OPLs) stood at 92.

 

The Federal Government had in 2012 set a production target of 2.48 million barrels per day (mbpd), of which 1.5 million barrels of oil per day (mbpd) were expected from the onshore and shallower water terrain, while deepwater concessions accounted for 900,800 bpd, which are currently controlled by the multinational companies.

 

Of the 2.48 mbpd produced last year, the entire production by indigenous companies totalled 276,000 bpd, accounting for about 11 per cent of Nigeria’s production.

 

Among the IOCs, Shell Petroleum Development Company (SPDC) produced 605,539 bpd, Mobil Producing Nigeria Unlimited (Exxon Mobil) - 528,000 bpd, Chevron Nigeria - 489,999 bpd, Total Elf - 400,134 bpd, Agip – 98,284 bpd; and Addax  - 90,489 bpd respectively.

 

In comparison, local oil companies led by the Nigerian Petroleum Development Company (NPDC), the exploration and production arm of the NNPC produced 125,828 bpd in 2012, Seplat Petroleum - 40,033 bpd, Pan Ocean - 7,387 bpd, while others described as independent marginals produced 102,797bpd.

 

A detailed breakdown of indigenous concessions and their directors/shareholders are shown in the table below:

 

http://www.thisdaylive.com/articles/real-ownership-of-indigenous-oil-blocks-revealed/142113/

 

Indigenous Operators :  S/No  Name of Operator,  Licence #,  Year of Award  and Names of Directors/shareholders

 

1

 

Alfred James Petroleum

 

OPL 302

 

1991

 

Adewunmi Sijuade, Goke Sijuade, Adedeji Sijuade, Olayinka Sijude, Adeyemi Osiyemi and Femisola Awosika, with A.O Adeyinka as Chairman

 

2

 

Soglas Nigeria Limited

 

OPL 226

 

1991

 

Oscar P. Udoji, P.E Udoji, E.E. Nwosu, with J.O. Udoji as Chairman

 

3

 

NorthEast Petroleum

 

OPL 215, 840 &902

 

1991

 

Kommer Complex Limited, Nwokema Ngozi Mbu, Abubakar Jubril and Ashiru B. Aliu, A. Ayankoya with Saleh Jambo as Chairman

 

4

 

Optimum Petroleum

 

OPL 310

 

1992

 

R.D. Adelu, Yusuf N'jie and O.A. Aremu with Ibrahim Bunu as Chairman

 

5

 

Sunlink Petroleum

 

OPL 238 & OPL 311

 

1993

 

Olaniyi Olumide, Hayford Alile, Samuel Bolarinde, Richard Adelu, Martins Olisa, John Brunner and Emmanuel Ojei

 

6

 

Express Petroleum

 

OPL 108 & 227

 

1995

 

Ahmade Rufai, Tajudeen Dantata, Dalhatu Gwarzo, Lawan Omar with Aminu Alhassan Dantata as Chairman

 

7

 

Dubril Oil Co. Nigeria

 

OPL 96

 

1987

 

B.N. Itsueli, C.A. Itsueli, O.O. Itsueli, A.E. Ihuegbu with U.J. Itsueli as Chairman.

 

8

 

Amni Int. Petroleum

 

OPL 112 &117

 

1998 &1999

 

E.C Edozien, Tunde Afolabi with Sanni Bello as Chairman

 

9

 

Atlas Petroleum Int. Nig Ltd

 

OPL 109

 

1996

 

Umaru Ndanusa, Ikechukwu Joseph, Mohammadu Murtala with Arthur Eze as Chairman

 

10

 

Consolidated Oil

 

OPL 103, 458, 136

 

1993, 1998 &2006

 

O. Adenuga and Ebi Omatsola with Mike Adenuga as Chairman

 

11

 

Oriental Energy Resources

 

OPL 115

 

1999

 

Usman Danburan, Jibril Mohammed Indimi with Senior Mohammed Indimi as Chairman

 

12

 

Cavendish Petroleum Nig. Ltd

 

OPL 110

 

1996

 

Gambo Gubio with Mai Deribe as Chairman

 

13

 

Allied Energy Resources Nig. Ltd

 

OPL 120 & 121

 

2001

 

Mickey Lawal  as Director with Kase Lawal as Chairman

 

14

 

Peak Petroleum

 

OPL 122

 

2001

 

Adekunle Olumide, W. Bolaji, Florence D. Oluokun and Ayodeji Oluokun with M.A. Oluokun as Chairman

 

15

 

Summit Oil Nig. Limited

 

OPL 205 and 206

 

1990

 

L.K.O Abiola, Radio Communications Nig. Ltd with M.K.O Abiola as Chairman

 

16

 

Crownwell Petroleum Ltd

 

OPL 305 AND 306

 

1993

 

S.K Adejumo with Sair Kuashi as Chairman

 

17

 

Famfa Oil Ltd

 

OPL 216 (OML 127)

 

1993

 

Folorunso Alakija wit Modupe Alakija as Chairman

 

18

 

MoniPulo

 

OPL 114, 239, 234, 231

 

1999, 2008, 2008, 2007

 

F.A. Agama with O.B. Lulu Briggs as Chairman

 

19

 

Yinka Folawiyo Pet. Company

 

OPL 113

 

1998

 

S.T. Folawiyo, T.B Folawiyo with W.I Folawiyo as Chairman

 

20

 

Zebbra Energy Limited

 

OPL 248

 

2004

 

S.A. Oloko, Boni Madubunyi, Zimako O. Zimako with A.B.C. Orjiako as Chairman

 

21

 

Oil and Gas Limited

 

OPL 249 and 140

 

2003, 2006

 

M.O. I drisu with Reggie Uduhim as Chairman

 

22

 

Continental Oil and Gas Limited

 

OPL 59

 

1998

 

Agbolade Paddy, Subair Shefiu with Mike Adenuga as Chairman

 

23

 

Emerald Energy Resources

 

OML 141

 

2001

 

J.O. Amaefule, P.L. Caldwell, A.C. Uzoigwe, Amos NUR, C.N. Chieri, Femi Akingbe, F.A. Njoku with Emmanuel Egbogah as Chairman

 

24

 

Oranto Petr. Limited

 

OPL 320

 

2002

 

Arthur Eze as Chairman

 

25

 

Dajo Oil Limited

 

OPL 320

 

2004

 

R.B. Domingo, M.O. Domingo, U.R. Domingo with Domingo Obande as Chairman

 

26

 

Malabu

 

OPL 245

 

Dan Etete as Chairman

 

27

 

Orient Energy

 

OPL 915, 916

 

N. Nwawka with Emeka Anyaoku as Chairman

 

28

 

Sahara Energy Exploration

 

OPL 284, 228, 332

 

2005, 2006

 

Buba Lawal, Cole Tonye, Odunsi Ade as Diectors

 

29

 

Enageed Resources Limited

 

OPL 274

 

2007

 

Buba Lawal, Cole Tonye, Odunsi Ade as Diectors

 

30

 

Seplat

 

OPL 4, 38, 41

 

2010

 

A.B.C. Orjiako and Austin Avuru

 

31

 

Ekcrest E & P Limited

 

OPL 40

 

2012

 

Emeka Offor as Chairman

 

32

 

First Hydrocarbon

 

OPL 26

 

2011

 

O.A Azazi as Chairman

 

33

 

Neconde

 

OPL 42

 

2011

 

Amesi Azudialu, John Umeh, Nnenna Obijesi

 

34

 

Niger Delta Western

 

OPL 34

 

2012

 

Olayiwola Fatona, David Richards, P.O. Balogun, T. Omisore

 

35

 

Transcorp

 

OPL 281

 

2011

 

Jim Ovia, Tony Elumelu, Femi Otedola, Funso Lawal, Jacob Ajekigbe, Tony Ezenna, Ndi Onyiuke Okereke, Fola Adeola and Nicholas Okoye

 

36

 

Starcrest, Cross River Energy & NPDC

 

OPL 242

 

2011

 

Emeka Offor, Chris Garuba

 

37

 

Starcrest

 

OPL 291

 

Emeka Offor, Gidado Idris, Yzoni Yaw

 

38

 

South Atlantic (SAPETRO)

 

OPL 264 (130)

 

1998

 

Miguel Guerrero, Joy Ikiebe, Guerrrero, with T.Y. Danjuma as Chairman

 

39

 

Oando

 

OPL 278, 236

 

2005, 2006

 

Magoro, J.A. Tinubu, O. Boyo, M.O. Osunsanya, O. Adeyemo, O. Akpata, Oba Gbadebo, A. Peppe and Appiah Korang

 

40

 

Ashbert

 

OPL 325

 

Albert Esiri, Ifeoma Esiri

 

41

 

Oil World

 

OPL 241

 

2007

 

Gbenga Olawapo, Adekunle Akintola, Ibukun Olawepo, Rachael Akintola

 

42

 

Pan Ocean

 

OPL 98, 275

 

1976, 2007

 

F.A. Fadeyi, M.D. Yuduf, S.D. Adeniyi

 

43

 

Cleanwater Consortium

 

OPL 289

 

2007

 

Arumeni-Ikhide Joseph, Okey Nzenwa, Abu Ibrahim

 

44

 

Afren Global Resources

 

OPL 907, 917

 

2005, 2008

 

Rilwan Lukman, Osmah Shahenshah, Evert Jan Mulder, Peter Bingham, Guy Pass, Bet Cooper, Constantine, Egbert Imomoh

 

45

 

Centrica/CCC/All Bright Consortium

 

OPL 276, 283

 

2005, 2006

 

Jake Mirica, John Sheers

 

46

 

Gas Transmission & Power Ltd

 

OPL 905

 

2005

 

Ahmed Joda, Babangida Hassan Katsina, Makoji Aduku, Abubakar Joda

 

47

 

Global Energy Company Limited

 

OPL 135

 

2005, 2010

 

S.A. Onabiyi, M.A. Koshoni, T.T. Anyansho, J.N. Obiago

 

48

 

New Nig. Devt. Company

 

OPL 733,809, 810,722

 

Northern State governors

 

49

 

Tenoil Petroleum Energy Services

 

OPL 2008

 

2007

 

Jim Ovia, Tony Elumelu, Femi Otedola, Funso Lawal, Jacob Ajekigbe, Tony Ezenna, Ndi Onyiuke Okereke, Fola Adeola, Nicholas Okoye, with Elumelu as Chairman

 

Marginal Fields Operators

 

S/No

 

Name of Company

 

Licence

 

Year of Award

 

Names of Directors/Shareholders

 

1

 

Niger Delta Company

 

Ogbele (OML 54)

 

1999

 

Aret Adams, Uduimo Itsueli, Sammy Olagbaju, David Richard, Udi Ibru and Fatona Layi

 

2

 

Prime Petr. Ltd &  Suffolk Petr

 

Asaramaroru (OML 11)

 

2003

 

MacPepple Henry,  Macpepple Joy, Macpepple Emmanuel, Macpepple Elfrida and Macpepple Victoria

 

3

 

Oriental Energy

 

Owok (OML 67), Ebok

 

2006, 2007

 

Alhaji Indimi, Usman Danburran

 

4

 

Universal Energy

 

Stubb Creek Field (OML 13/14

 

2003

 

Amana Nkoyo, Mianaekere Nelson, Abubakar Hayatou, Mboho Emmanuel, Ekpo Akpan, Inyang Etim (Akwa Ibom Govt)

 

5

 

Eurafric Energy Limited

 

Dawes Island (OML 54)

 

2003

 

Onoh Anthony, Onoh Christiana, Onoh Ngozi, George Udoekong, Nwauche Eastus

 

6

 

Pillar Oil Limited

 

Umusati/Igbuku (OML 56)

 

2003

 

Onosode G.O, Fadahunsi O, Amakiri J., Hassan-Katsina Usman, Tonwe Basife, Obaseki Godwin, Akoyomare Ambrose, Fisher Abayomi, Anaekwena Anthony, Avuru Spencer, Onosode Spencer, Hassan-Babangida

 

7

 

Bayelsa Oil Company

 

Atala (OML 46)

 

Bayelsa Govt, Brigidi David, Alamieyesheiga Anitonbrapa, Ifimain Ekine, Jonathan Selereipre, Enddeley Francis, Chinwetelu Chris, Willians E.J., Aliyu Abubakar

 

8

 

Movideo E&P

 

Ekeh (OML 88)

 

Idau Sadiq, Jacobs Kayode, Enahoro Victor, Mohammed Aishatu, Tugger Yusuf, Okwuaive Iyabo, Sadare Raymond

 

9

 

Bicta Energy

 

Ogedeh (OML 90)

 

Adesemowo G.A, Bashir MM, Onumodu Soye, Akinro C.A, Malberbe T. Unejei T

 

10

 

Guarantee Petrr & Owena Oil

 

Ororo (OML 95)

 

Rufus Giwa, Ayodele Johnson, Fayose Abiodun, Unuigbe Odion, Omobomi Samuel, Rotimi Luyi, Adefarati Tunde, Duyie Korede, Ojo Segun, Ogedengbe Dele, Aidi Abass, Adegbonmire Wunmi, Amoye Mofisco, Ebiseni Sola, Oladunni Solomon, Agoi-George Segun, Akinruntan F.E, Hassan AlGazali, Eburajolo Victor, S.A. Ajayi

 

11

 

Platform Petroleum Limited

 

Egboma (OML 38)

 

Edmund Daukoru, Avuru Austin, Amachi Moshe, Adegoke Oluwafeyisola, Addo-Bayero Nasir, Ewendu Chidi

 

12

 

Sogenal Ltd

 

Akepo (OML 90)

 

Funso Lawal, Joda Abubakar, Harriman Hope, Odu Bunmi, Edohoeket Samuel, Yahaya Mohammed, Dada Nicholas, Yellowe Kenneth

 

13

 

Chorus Energy

 

Amoji (OML 56)

 

Akerele Chris, Mamman Samaila, Ihetu G.S. Braide Kombo, Banks Nigel, Clubb James, Uhuegbulem Ben, Baba Gana Abba

 

14

 

Millennium Oil and Gas

 

Oza (OML 11)

 

Ali Chris, Maseli John, Karrs Sastry, Shama Yogi, Igweze Emeka, Bashir Farouk

 

15

 

Brittania U-Nigeria

 

Ajapa (OML 90)

 

Ifejika Uju, Ifejika Emmanuel, Omu Paul, Otiji Igwe, Ikpeme Ita, Cardoso Tokie, Okonkwo Annie, Inua Mogaji, Mbanefo Louis, Ombu AVM, Horsfall A.K., Ukpong Uche, Ogoro Emomena, Ifejika E.I, Umar Alhaji, Ikpele A.O

 

16

 

Network E & P

 

Qua Iboe (OML 13)

 

Ajose Adeogun Ladi, Adesomoju Akin Alex -Duduyemi, Adewusi Adebowale, Ifode Yeletide, Gasau Ismaila Musa, John Etop, Olagbede Olufemi

 

17

 

Waltersmith Petroman & Morris Petr.

 

Ibigwe (OML 16)

 

Isa Abdulrasak, Saleh Danjuma, Utomvie Nyingi, Ita Princess, Okoli Ndubuisi, Kakpovie Anthony, Okpala Eugene, Idrisu Mammudu, Idrisu Lawal, Isokrari Ombo, Nzeakor Nick, Abdulsalami Abdul, Nwabudo Ignatius

 

18

 

Midwestern Oil & Gas & Suntrust Oil

 

Umsadege (OML 56 )

 

Igbokwe Ken, Afejuku Anthony, Daultry Akpeti, Sagoe Kweku-Mensah, Gambo Lawan, Oshevire William, Mordi Sylvanus, Maidoh Daniel, Fatayi-Williams Babatunde, Mohammed Waziri, Emerhor Otega, Dublin-Green Winston, Mohammed Abubakar, Oduah Stella, Okafor Ugo and Baba-Ahmed Mouftah

 

19

 

Independent Energy Limited

 

Ofa (OML 30)

 

Ikelionwu Emeka, Ohunmwangho Steve, Yar'Adua Murtala, Okudu Anthony, Bello Shamsudeen, Obaoye Michael, Monanuma

 

20

 

Del Sigma

 

KE (OML 55)

 

Amachree Sokeiprim, Ungbuku K.D., Bakut J.I, Chaff Kabiru

 

21

 

Associated Oil & Dansaki Petroleum

 

Tom Shot Bank (OML 14)

 

Machunga Laraba, Gwadah Bitus, Balat Isaiah, Uzor Azuka, Ibok Udo, Uzoechi Isaac, Kadiri Samuel, Afolabi Aderenlr, Yinka Aina

 

22

 

Frontier Oil Limited

 

Uquo (OML 13)

 

Dada Thomas, Lolomari Odoliyi, Kolade Victor, Yisa Solomon, Nwasikeobi, Alechenu Emmanuel, Bello Falalu

 

23

 

Energia Limited & Oando Prod. Devt Ltd

 

Ebendo/Obodeti (OML 56)

 

Horsfall A.U, Aribeana Stephen, Shawley Cooker, Bello Lawal, Ene Emeka, Afolabi Ade, Coker Sam, Esiri Albert, Dibiaezue Ifeoma, Hammad Charles, Macgregor Olushola, Oando

 

24

 

Goland Petroleum Devt. Company

 

Oriri (OML 88)

 

Kingsley Ngelale, Mogaji Gambo, Slako Johnson, Anthony Dotimi

 

25

 

Excel Exploration & Production

 

Eremor (OML 46)

 

Abiodun Awosika as shareholder

 

26

 

Sahara Energy & African Oil Ltd.

 

Tsekelewu (OML 40)

 

Baba Lawal, Cole Tonye, Odunsi Ade, Adeniji Titi, Akinla Ladipo, Bently John, Ciroma Musa, Odili Obi F., Du-Frayer

 

27

 

Green Energy International Ltd

 

Otakikpo

 

A.A. Olojede as shareholder

 

28

 

All Grace Energy

 

Ubima (OML 46)

 

Adeola Adenikinju, Sola Alabi

 

2 comments

  • Comment Link Guestevalf Saturday, 25 February 2017 23:03 posted by Guestevalf

    guest test post
    [url=http://googlee.te/]bbcode[/url]
    html
    http://googlee.te/ simple

    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Comment Link KendrickLShere Monday, 06 July 2015 00:09 posted by KendrickLShere

    You should take part in a contest for one of the best sites on the internet.
    I most certainly will highly recommend this blog!

    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Add comment